Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Sissy's Scrap Challenges Lo #1 (My Fav Friend)

Today was the kick off to my friend Sara's new challenge site Sissy's Scrap Challenges :) This is the LO she created for the first challenge. Pretty nifty huh?

To be honest I have had pictures stored in my memory card FOREVER it seems that I have yet to get printed so that I can scrap them. I guess I got lazy when it came to my scrapbook. The last page I actually scrapped was Easter 2 years ago *lol* EESH! (thats kinda scary huh?)

This new challenge blog is absolutely inspiring me to scrap those pics finally! I love using these neat layouts as well. It gives me a challenge but also helps me figure out HOW to create my page. I always had trouble figuring that out.

Tonight I decided I wanted to use a pic of my best friend Ginger for my page. She has helped me get through so much and has ALWAYS been there for me. Even with her living in Mississippi she is always there without fail. She's the true definition of friend.

okay enough with the mushy stuff .lol. dont wanna give her a big head or anything hahaha j/k!

Here is my page:

I used: patterned scrap paper/alpha stickers/word stickers/& cutouts by
Colorbok, chipboard cutout by me & my big ideas, ribbon by perfectly posh,
trini bright flowers by prima, & self stick gems by Darico


Make sure to check out Sissy's Scrap Challenge! Totally fun stuff!

Photobucket

3 comments:

Margie said...

Oh, this is so pretty! Great color scheme and I love that swirly thing!
Thanks so much for joining in our kick off challenge :)
{hugs}, margie

Ginger Carol said...

Ohhh I am wonderful, aren't I?? Haha! I'm kidding! :) You've been a great friend to me as well. Lord knows we've listened to one another vent and rant and rave OVER and OVER again. :) Don't know what I'd do without ya girl. Thanks for being there & being my best friend. Love ya lots!!

Sara said...

YAY! It works!

Great take on the sketch- I love your LO and the colors are perfect!

Thanks for playing in our kick off challenge!

XOXO
Sara
the lil' sissy